What are my rights?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

1. The right to be informed.
The right be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
2. The right of access
The right to access your personal data.
3. The right to rectification.
The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.
4. The right to erasure.
The right to have your personal data erased.
5. The right to restrict processing.
The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data.
6. The right to data portability.
The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
7. The right to object.
The right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
The GDPR has provisions on:
1. Automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement); and
2.Profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Profiling can be part of an automated decision-making process.

Further information on these rights, can be found by contacting the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

 

What personal information do you hold?

We only hold information which enables us to provide the service between us and the customer

This may include, but not be restricted to:

Name
Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Business Name

By supplying your details through your order form, you agree to share that information with us. If you choose not to progress with the order or your payment method fails, we may still hold the details placed for that order.

How long is my data held?

We only hold on to what we need in order to continue to provide our customers with a high level of service.

All of our external service providers are also governed by GDPR compliance and are therefore obliged to delete your data when requested.

Unless specifically requested through one or more of our systems/services, we will not hold your payment card details.

Our payment gateways may hold payment information in the event that a refund or payment issue may occur.

 

Do you share customer personal data?

Your information may be shared between our third-party suppliers, so that we are able to successfully complete the service request by the customer. Star Media One will never release any of your information to any third-party, other than for the use of providing the service which has been agreed by the customer.

These third-party suppliers may include but are not limited to:

Hosting Vendors
Payment Gateways
Sound/Video technicians and website designers

All steps are taken to ensure that this information is treated with the strictest confidence.

 

Can I access my personal data?

You can request a copy of any personal data which we hold for you, by sending a request to our main email contact or via a postal service. This request is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

privacypolicy@starmediaone.co.uk

We aim to respond to all SARs within 1 month from the date of the form being received.

 

Website related information

Our websites do not collect or store any user data. We do not use cookies.

 

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to review and make changes to our privacy. Any changes will be made available through our website.